32.6 F
Washington, US
Monday, November 20, 2017
CHICAGO’S BLACK THEATER ALLIANCE 2017 AWARD NOMINATIONS 

CHICAGO’S BLACK THEATER ALLIANCE 2017 AWARD NOMINATIONS 

260
0
SHARE

Wow what a day to be be proud and to be BLACK! Chicago has had a great and diverse 2017 theater season if I’m not mistaken this was a year full of diversity. This makes me beyond proud to be a black creative in this thriving city.


The 23rd Annual Black Theater Alliance Ira Aldridge Award nominations have been announced for 2017. According to Founder and President Vincent Williams, the venue, date and ticket information will be announced soon. For more information, visit btaawards.org.
AND THE NOMINEES ARE

The Negro Ensemble Company Award

Outstanding Stage Production:

An Octoroon – Definition Theatre Company and The Goodman Theatre

Black Pearl A Tribute To Josephine Baker – The Black Ensemble Theater

By The Apricot Trees – eta Creative Arts Foundation

Hobo King – Congo Square Theatre Company

Yellowman – Fleetwood Jourdain Theatre


The Lorraine Hansberry Award

Best Writing of a Play

Kristiana Rae Colon – Octagon – Jackalope Theatre Company

Marcus Gardley – A Wonder In My Soul – Victory Gardens Theatre

Ntsako Mkhabela – By The Apricot Trees – eta Creative Arts Foundation

Dominique Morisseau – Paradise Blue – TimeLine Theatre Company

Antoinette Nwanda – Pass Over – Steppenwolf Theatre Company

Charles Smith – Objects In The Mirror – The Goodman Theatre


The Target Community Relations Award

Best Ensemble

Among All This You Stand Like A Fine Brownstone – eta Creative Arts Foundation

An Octoroon – Definition Theatre Company and The Goodman Theatre

The Colored Museum – Pulse Theatre Company Chicago

The Scottsboro Boys – Porchlight Music Theatre

Yellowman – Fleetwood Jourdain Theatre

The Lloyd Richards Award

Best Direction of a Play

Ilesa Duncan – Rutherford’s Travels – Pegasus Theatre Chicago

Ron OJ Parson – Paradise Blue – TimeLine Theatre Company

Kemati Porter and Ntsako Mkhabela – By The Apricot Trees – eta Creative Arts Foundation

Chuck Smith – Objects In the Mirror – The Goodman Theatre
The Oscar Brown, Jr. Award

Best Direction of a Musical

Daryl D. Brooks – Black Pearl: A Tribute To Josephine Baker – The Black Ensemble Theater

Lili-Anne Brown – The Wiz – Kokandy Productions

Rueben Echoles and Jackie Taylor – The Other Cinderella – Black Ensemble Theater

Samuel G. Roberson (Posthumously) – The Scottsboro Boys – Porchlight Music Theatre
The Douglas Alan Mann Award

Best Direction of an Ensemble

Donterrio Johnson and Aaron Mitchell Reese – The Colored Museum – Pulse Theatre Company Chicago

Tim Rhoze – Yellowman – Fleetwood Jourdain Theatre

Jonathan Wilson – Among All This You Stand Like A Fine Brownstone – eta Creative Arts Foundation
The Sidney Poitier Award

Best Leading Actor in a Play

Breon Arzell – Rutherford’s Travels – Pegasus Theatre Chicago

Kamal Angelo Bolden – Man In The Ring – Court Theatre

Manny Buckley – Transit – American Blues Theatre

Allen Gilmore – Man In The Ring – Court Theatre

Daniel Kyri – Objects In the Mirror – Goodman Theatre

Al’ Jaleel McGhee – Paradise Blue – TimeLine Theatre Company
The Ossie Davis, Jr. Award

Best Featured Actor in a Play

Ronald L. Conner – Paradise Blue – TimeLine Theatre Company

Jeffrey Owen Freelon, Jr. – A Wonder In My Soul – Victory Gardens Theatre

Charles Andrew Gardner – Paradise Blue – TimeLine Theatre Company

Edwin Lee Gibson – Beyond Caring – Lookingglass Theatre Company

Allen Gilmore – Objects In The Mirror – The Goodman Theatre

Namir Smallwood – East Texas Hot Links – Writers Theater

Geno Walker – Blues For An Alabama Sky – Court Theatre
The Ruby Dee Award

Best Leading Actress in a Play

Tyla Abercrumbie – Paradise Blue – TimeLine Theatre Company

J. Nicole Brooks – Beyond Caring – Lookingglass Theatre Company

Greta Oglesby – A Wonder In My Soul – Victory Gardens Theatre

Lanise Shelley – King Liz – Windy City Playhouse

Toya Turner – Blues For An Alabama Sky – Court Theatre

Wandachristine – Beauty’s Daughter – American Blues Theatre

Jacqueline Williams – A Wonder In My Soul – Victory Gardens Theater
The Hattie McDaniel Award

Best Featured Actress in a Play

Echaka Agba – At The Table – Broken Nose Theatre

Caren Blackmore – Beyond Caring – Lookingglass Theatre Company

Linda Bright Clay – A Wonder In My Soul – Victory Gardens Theatre

Kristin E. Ellis – Paradise Blue – TimeLine Theatre Company

Kiki Layne – Octagon – Jackalope Theatre Company

Lily Mojekwu – Objects In The Mirror – The Goodman Theatre
The Sammy Davis, Jr. Award

Best Leading Actor in a Musical

Deverin Deonte – I Am Who I Am: The Story Of Teddy Pendergrass – Black Ensemble Theater

Mark ‘JP’ Hood – The Other Cinderella – Black Ensemble Theater

Evan Tyrone Martin – Jesus Christ Superstar – Paramount Theatre

Rashawn Thompson – I Am Who I Am: The Story Of Teddy Pendergrass – Black Ensemble Theater

Denzel Tsopnang – Ragtime – Griffin Theatre Company
The Bill Bojangles Robinson Award

Best Featured Actor in a Musical

Frederick Harris – The Wiz – Kokandy Productions

Steven Perkins – The Wiz – Kokandy Productions

James Earl Jones ll – The Scottsboro Boys – Porchlight Music Theatre

Vincent Jordan – My Brother’s Keeper: The Story Of The Nicholas Brothers – Black Ensemble Theater

Kyle Smith – The Other Cinderella – Black Ensemble Theater
The Lena Horne Award

Best Leading Actress in a Musical

Sydney Charles – The Wiz – Kokandy Productions

Donica Lynn – Smokey Joe’s Café – Drury Lane Theatre

Joan Ruffin – Black Pearl: A Tribute To Josephine Baker – Black Ensemble Theater

Jessica Seals – The Other Cinderella – Black Ensemble Theater
The Eartha Kitt Award

Best Featured Actress in a Musical

Anna Dauzvardis – The Wiz – Kokandy Productions

Kyla Fyre – The Other Cinderella – Black Ensemble Theater

Nicole Michelle Haskins – The Wiz – Kokandy Productions

Aeriel Williams – Black Pearl: A Tribute To Josephine Baker – Black Ensemble Theater
The Harry Belafonte Award

Best Actor in an Ensemble

Kai A. Ealy – Among All This You Stand Like A Fine Brownstone – eta Creative Arts Foundation

Jon Michael Hill – Pass Over – Steppenwolf Theatre Company

Colin Jones – Among All This You Stand Like A Fine Brownstone – eta Creative Arts Foundation

Julian Parker – Pass Over – Steppenwolf Theatre Company

Jelani Pitcher – Sweet – Fleetwood Jourdain Theatre

Michael Rawls – Yellowman – Fleetwood Jourdain Theatre
The Ethel Waters Award

Best Actress in an Ensemble

Demetra Drayton – The Colored Museum – Pulse Theatre Company Chicago

Asia Jackson – Among All This You Stand Like A Fine Brownstone – eta Creative Arts Foundation

Shadana Patterson – Yellowman – Fleetwood Jourdain Theatre

Jelani Smith – By The Apricot Trees – eta Creative Arts Foundation

Alicia Watley – By The Apricot Trees – eta Creative Arts Foundation
The Denzel Washington Award

Most Promising Actor

Sheldon Brown – Man In The Ring – Court Theater

Daniel Kyri – Objects In The Mirror – The Goodman Theater

Tevion Lanier – How We Got On – Haven Theatre

Luce Metrius – East Texas Hot Links – Writers Theatre

Jelani Pitcher – Sweet – Fleetwood Jourdain Theatre
The Phylicia Rashad Award

Most Promising Actress

Adia Alli – Sweet – Fleetwood Jourdain Theatre

Fania Bourne – In De’ Beginnin’ – eta Creative Arts Foundation

Aayisha Humphrey – A Hedda Gabler – Red Tape Theatre

Jelani Smith – By The Apricot Trees – eta Creative Arts Foundation

Alicia Watley – By The Apricot Trees – eta Creative Arts Foundation
The Duke Ellington Award

Best Musical Direction

Robert Reddrick – I Am Who I Am: The Story Of Teddy Pendergrass – The Black Ensemble Theater

Christie Chiles Twillie – Yellowman – Fleetwood Jourdain Theatre

Timothy Walker – Chicago’s Bronzeville: The Musical – Madhi Theatre Company
The Katherine Dunham Award

Best Choreography in a Play

Breon Arzell and Florence Walker Harris – The Scottsboro Boys – Porchlight Music Theatre

Rueben Echoles – Black Pearl: A Tribute To Josephine Baker – Black Ensemble Theater

Racheal Walker and Mathew Williams – Chicago’s Bronzeville: The Musical – Madhi Theatre Company
Best Choreography in a Music/Dance Concert

Joshua L. Ishmon – When Men… – Deeply Rooted Productions

Jeremy Noah – Radio Africa – Muntu Dance Theatre of Chicago

Christopher Walker – Manifest – Muntu Dance Theatre of Chicago
The Alvin Ailey Award

Best Choreography (Non-Resident)

Hope Boykin – r–Evolution – Alvin Ailey American Dance Theatre

Robert Garland – Brahms Variations – Dance Theatre Of Harlem

Billy Wilson (Posthumously) – The Winter In Lisbon– Alvin Ailey American Dance Theatre
The Shirley Prendergast Award

Best Lighting Design

Phoenix and Oliver Ballentine – Sweet – Fleetwood Jourdain Theatre

Darryl Goodman, Sr. – By The Apricot Trees – eta Creative Arts Foundation

Denise Karczewski – The Other Cinderella – Black Ensemble Theater

Richard Norwood – Hobo King – Congo Square Theater Company
The Ruth E. Carter Award

Best Costume Design

Jos N. Banks – The Colored Museum – Pulse Theatre Company Chicago

De Alexander and Carolyn London – Chicago’s Bronzeville: The Musical – Madhi Theatre Company

Samantha Jones – The Scottsboro Boys – Porchlight Music Theatre

Ruthanne Swanson – I Am Who I Am: The Story Of Teddy Pendergrass– Black Ensemble Theater
The Mike Sargent Award

Best Sound Design

Debbie Banos – The Colored Museum – Pulse Theatre Company Chicago

Darryl Goodman, Sr. – By The Apricot Trees – eta Creative Arts Foundation

Aaron Quick – The Other Cinderella – The Black Ensemble Theater
The Ed Burbridge Award

Best Set Design

Patrice Davidson – In De’ Beginnin’ – eta Creative Arts Foundation

Andrei Onegin – Hobo King – Congo Square Theatre Company

Tim Rhoze – Sweet – Fleetwood Jourdain Theatre
Bring It Black Chicago is looking forward to a great evening with all this talent stay connected for more updates on the 2017 BTA AWARDS

LEAVE A REPLY

*

Skip to toolbar